More Than Just ParksFoliage TrackerPowered byPublic Lands Intelligence

Forecast issued Oct 12, 5:21pm ET

Rainier from the Burroughs Mountain trail.

Back to the map

National Park·Washington·236,393 acres

Mount Rainier National Park

Forecast issued Oct 12, 5:21pm ET

Photograph: More Than Just Parks

Peak colorOct 4Aim for Oct 3 to 6
In the park today, Oct 13Just past peak
SepOctNov

Higher ground turns first, so the slopes above the road lead the valley by a few days.

Weather Hard frost Tuesday night. Peak may come early and go fast.

Weather Wind to 28 mph Thursday. Color may come down before it turns.

1 report came in from Pierce County this week, 1 of them at peak. Our date held. See the county on the map.

Still greenStartingNearly peakPeakPast peakNo fall canopy we forecastInside the line, each band of elevation is painted on its own date.
Around Mount Rainier National Park Pierce County holds most of the park and is just past peak today. Lewis County, to the southwest, is 1 day behind. Yakima County, to the east, is 3 days behind.
Mount Rainier National Park fall foliage map 2026: the unit and the counties around it painted by how far along their color is on Oct 13. Peak forecast around Oct 4, best Oct 3 to 6.
Save or share this mapToday’s Mount Rainier National Park fall foliage map as a picture, redrawn every morning. Free to reuse with credit to More Than Just Parks and a link back; the terms.Save the mapPin itFacebookXEmail

When is peak fall foliage at Mount Rainier National Park in 2026?

Our forecast puts peak color at Mount Rainier National Park around Oct 4, and the four days to aim for are Oct 3 to 6.

The park runs from about 2,407 to 7,880 feet, and the color comes downhill over about 46 days: the high stands around Aug 24, the low ground around Oct 9. That's 2 days earlier than our model alone would say, because this season's reports from the ground moved it.

Mount Rainier, fall color week by week, 2026
WeekIn the parkElevation at peak
Aug 10 to Aug 16Still green
Aug 17 to Aug 23Still green
Aug 24 to Aug 30Still green8,000 to 10,000 ft
Aug 31 to Sep 6Still green
Sep 7 to Sep 13Starting to turn
Sep 14 to Sep 20Starting to turn6,000 to 8,000 ft
Sep 21 to Sep 27Nearly peak4,000 to 6,000 ft
Sep 28 to Oct 4Peak color
Oct 5 to Oct 11Peak color2,000 to 4,000 ft
Oct 12 to Oct 18 this weekJust past peak
Oct 19 to Oct 25Fading
By elevation The park runs from about 2,407 to 7,880 feet. That’s 46 days of season between the top and the bottom: the high stands peak around Aug 24, the low ground holds until about Oct 9, and the color comes downhill in between. The date at the top of this page is the 2,000 to 4,000 foot band.
  1. 8,000–10,000 ftLeaves downpeak Aug 245%
  2. 6,000–8,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 1511%
  3. 4,000–6,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 2648%
  4. 2,000–4,000 ftJust past peakpeak Oct 937%

Height off 3DEP inside the park’s own boundary; each band carries the date our model gives that elevation, corrections and all. The percentage is how much of the park stands in it.

Today from the nps-mora-visitor-center camera, inside Mount Rainier National Park
See it now National Park Service, Visitor Center webcam, inside the park, captured Oct 12.

That’s 2 days earlier than our model alone would say. This season’s reports from the ground moved it, and they outrank us.

The place

Rainier is a 14,411-foot stratovolcano carrying 26 named glaciers, the most glaciated peak in the Lower 48. On a clear day it dominates the Seattle skyline from 60 miles away. The fifth national park, established in 1899, and still the one that makes you pull over on I-5.

Established 1899. About 2.3 million/year visitors.

Plan this trip

If you can only come on certain days

Set the days you can be here. Everything under them answers for those days, not for peak.

Saturday, October 3 to Sunday, October 4

You’ll find it fading up high, nearly peak lower down.

Up at 6,000 feet the stands peak around Sep 15; down at 4,000 feet they hold on until about Oct 9. Pick your elevation for the day you come.

  • 6,000–8,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 15
  • 4,000–6,000 ftJust past peakpeak Sep 26
  • 2,000–4,000 ftNearly peakpeak Oct 9
Where to drive
Mountain Loop Highway, about 82 miles · Historic Columbia River Highway, about 90 miles
What turns
bigleaf maple, black cottonwood, red alder, vine maple, willow
Entrance
$30

What turns, and when

Also named across Washington, outside what the canopy read measures here: Western Larch.

Vine maples turn scarlet in the Cascade understory, bigleaf maples go gold in the lowlands, and the western larches in the Okanogan and Wenatchee forests turn amber on the high slopes.

Questions people ask about Mount Rainier National Park

When is peak fall foliage at Mount Rainier National Park?

Our forecast puts peak color at Mount Rainier National Park around Oct 4, and the four days to aim for are Oct 3 to 6.

Where is the best fall color at Mount Rainier National Park right now?

On Oct 13 the park is just past peak. The last band to peak was 2,000 to 4,000 feet, around Oct 9.

How long does peak last at Mount Rainier National Park?

About four days at the top, Oct 3 to 6, with a week or so either side that's still worth the drive. Across the park's elevations the color moves over about 46 days, so there's peak color somewhere in it for roughly 50 days.

Is Mount Rainier National Park past peak?

Yes. Peak was around Oct 4, and on Oct 13 it's just past peak.

What trees turn color at Mount Rainier National Park?

Vine Maple, Bigleaf Maple, Black Cottonwood, Red Alder, Western Larch. Vine maples turn scarlet in the Cascade understory, bigleaf maples go gold in the lowlands, and the western larches in the Okanogan and Wenatchee forests turn amber on the high slopes.

Is there an entrance fee at Mount Rainier National Park?

Entrance fee $30.

This forecast is built from the species that stand here, their elevation and this September’s weather, and corrected in season by cameras, foresters and our own crew. Out here we score it against NASA's satellite record of when the canopy shuts down, read inside each unit’s own boundary: two dates in three land within 12 days of it. How this map is made