More Than Just ParksFoliage TrackerPowered byPublic Lands Intelligence

Forecast issued Oct 12, 5:21pm ET

Oxbow Bend at sunrise with the Tetons lit pink.

Back to the map

National Park·Wyoming·275,754 acres

Grand Teton National Park

Forecast issued Oct 12, 5:21pm ET

Photograph: More Than Just Parks

Peak colorSep 30Aim for Sep 29 to Oct 2
In the park today, Oct 13Fading
SepOctNov

Higher ground turns first, so the slopes above the road lead the valley by a few days.

Weather Hard frost Tuesday night. Peak may come early and go fast.

No new reports from the ground here this week.

Still greenStartingNearly peakPeakPast peakNo fall canopy we forecastInside the line, each band of elevation is painted on its own date.
Around Grand Teton National Park Nearly all of the park is in Teton County, which is fading today.
Grand Teton National Park fall foliage map 2026: the unit and the counties around it painted by how far along their color is on Oct 13. Peak forecast around Sep 30, best Sep 29 to Oct 2.
Save or share this mapToday’s Grand Teton National Park fall foliage map as a picture, redrawn every morning. Free to reuse with credit to More Than Just Parks and a link back; the terms.Save the mapPin itFacebookXEmail

When is peak fall foliage at Grand Teton National Park in 2026?

Our forecast puts peak color at Grand Teton National Park around Sep 30, and the four days to aim for are Sep 29 to Oct 2.

The park runs from about 6,364 to 10,062 feet, and the color comes downhill over about 25 days: the high stands around Sep 5, the low ground around Sep 30. That's 4 days later than our model alone would say, because this season's reports from the ground moved it.

Grand Teton, fall color week by week, 2026
WeekIn the parkElevation at peak
Aug 17 to Aug 23Still green
Aug 24 to Aug 30Still green
Aug 31 to Sep 6Still green10,000 to 11,000 ft
Sep 7 to Sep 13Starting to turn9,000 to 10,000 ft
Sep 14 to Sep 20Starting to turn8,000 to 9,000 ft
Sep 21 to Sep 27Nearly peak7,000 to 8,000 ft
Sep 28 to Oct 4Peak color6,000 to 7,000 ft
Oct 5 to Oct 11Just past peak
By elevation The park runs from about 6,364 to 10,062 feet. That’s 25 days of season between the top and the bottom: the high stands peak around Sep 5, the low ground holds until about Sep 30, and the color comes downhill in between. The date at the top of this page is the 6,000 to 7,000 foot band.
  1. 10,000–11,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 55%
  2. 9,000–10,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 1110%
  3. 8,000–9,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 1813%
  4. 7,000–8,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 2527%
  5. 6,000–7,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 3045%

Height off 3DEP inside the park’s own boundary; each band carries the date our model gives that elevation, corrections and all. The percentage is how much of the park stands in it.

That’s 4 days later than our model alone would say. This season’s reports from the ground moved it, and they outrank us.

The place

The Tetons rise more than 7,000 feet straight off the valley floor with almost no foothills. No gradual buildup, no warning. You drive north from Jackson and the 13,770-foot Grand Teton just appears above you like a wall. It is the most dramatic mountain front in the Lower 48.

Established 1929. About 3.3 million/year visitors.

Plan this trip

If you can only come on certain days

Set the days you can be here. Everything under them answers for those days, not for peak.

Tuesday, September 29 to Wednesday, September 30

You’ll find it fading up high, peak color lower down.

Up at 9,000 feet the stands peak around Sep 11; down at 7,000 feet they hold on until about Sep 30. Pick your elevation for the day you come.

  • 9,000–10,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 11
  • 8,000–9,000 ftJust past peakpeak Sep 18
  • 7,000–8,000 ftJust past peakpeak Sep 25
  • 6,000–7,000 ftPeak colorpeak Sep 30
Where to drive
Teton Park Road, about 4 miles · Teton Scenic Byway (ID 31, 32 and 33), about 25 miles · Chief Joseph Scenic Byway (WY 296), about 91 miles
What turns
narrowleaf cottonwood, willow, quaking aspen, water birch, thinleaf alder
Entrance
$35

What turns, and when

Also named across Wyoming, outside what the canopy read measures here: Rocky Mountain Maple.

The Tetons rising above the golden cottonwoods of the Snake River flats is one of the most famous fall landscapes in the American West, and the aspen groves at elevation add hillsides of gold.

Questions people ask about Grand Teton National Park

When is peak fall foliage at Grand Teton National Park?

Our forecast puts peak color at Grand Teton National Park around Sep 30, and the four days to aim for are Sep 29 to Oct 2.

Where is the best fall color at Grand Teton National Park right now?

On Oct 13 the park is fading. The last band to peak was 6,000 to 7,000 feet, around Sep 30.

How long does peak last at Grand Teton National Park?

About four days at the top, Sep 29 to Oct 2, with a week or so either side that's still worth the drive. Across the park's elevations the color moves over about 25 days, so there's peak color somewhere in it for roughly 29 days.

Is Grand Teton National Park past peak?

Yes. Peak was around Sep 30, and on Oct 13 it's fading.

What trees turn color at Grand Teton National Park?

Quaking Aspen, Narrowleaf Cottonwood, Rocky Mountain Maple, Water Birch, Willow. The Tetons rising above the golden cottonwoods of the Snake River flats is one of the most famous fall landscapes in the American West, and the aspen groves at elevation add hillsides of gold.

Is there an entrance fee at Grand Teton National Park?

Entrance fee $35.

This forecast is built from the species that stand here, their elevation and this September’s weather, and corrected in season by cameras, foresters and our own crew. Out here we score it against NASA's satellite record of when the canopy shuts down, read inside each unit’s own boundary: two dates in three land within 12 days of it. How this map is made

All of Wyoming