More Than Just ParksFoliage TrackerPowered byPublic Lands Intelligence

Forecast issued Oct 12, 5:21pm ET

Back to the map

National Forest·Washington·3,305,102 acres

Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

Forecast issued Oct 12, 5:21pm ET

Peak color, most of the standOct 1Aim for Sep 30 to Oct 3
In the forest today, Oct 13Just past peak

bigleaf maple and black cottonwood

SepOctNov

vine maple and western larch, peak Oct 7

SepOctNov

Peak color should arrive around Sep 27 for the bigleaf maple and black cottonwood, and around Oct 7 for the vine maple and western larch.

Higher ground turns first, so the slopes above the road lead the valley by a few days.

Weather Hard frost Tuesday night. Peak may come early and go fast.

1 report came in from Chelan County this week, 1 of them at peak. Our date held. See the county on the map.

Gilliam County, peak Oct 3Pierce County, peak Oct 5Benewah County, peak Oct 8Adams County, peak Sep 30Boundary County, peak Oct 3Pend Oreille County, peak Oct 2Sanders County, peak Oct 8King County, peak Oct 1Chelan County, peak Oct 1Kittitas County, peak Oct 2Idaho County, peak Sep 28Garfield County, peak Oct 2Grant County, peak Sep 30Okanogan County, peak Sep 28Shoshone County, peak Oct 7Columbia County, peak Oct 8Franklin County, peak Sep 30Kootenai County, peak Oct 5Lincoln County, peak Oct 2Klickitat County, peak Oct 4Clark County, peak Oct 11Bonner County, peak Oct 1Mineral County, peak Oct 1Morrow County, peak Oct 4Skagit County, peak Oct 4Walla Walla County, peak Sep 25Clatsop County, peak Oct 7Pacific County, peak Oct 8Lewis County, peak Oct 5Nez Perce County, peak Oct 12Cowlitz County, peak Oct 8Wahkiakum County, peak Oct 8Lewis County, peak Oct 6Clearwater County, peak Oct 10Clallam County, peak Oct 4Grays Harbor County, peak Oct 6Jefferson County, peak Oct 4Lincoln County, peak Oct 1Mason County, peak Oct 6San Juan County, peak Oct 7Latah County, peak Oct 10Stevens County, peak Sep 30Whatcom County, peak Oct 8Douglas County, peak Sep 25Wallowa County, peak Oct 5Snohomish County, peak Oct 2Thurston County, peak Oct 7Columbia County, peak Oct 6Yakima County, peak Oct 8Benton County, peak Oct 2Island County, peak Oct 5Union County, peak Oct 7Umatilla County, peak Oct 9Spokane County, peak Oct 4Whitman County, peak Oct 2Ferry County, peak Oct 6Skamania County, peak Oct 4Asotin County, peak Oct 11Kitsap County, peak Oct 4I-90I-5I-405I-16WenatcheeKentYakimaShorelineBellinghamMoses LakeEllensburgSouth HillMt. Baker-Snoqualmiepeak Oct 6North Cascadespeak Oct 6Ross Lakepeak Oct 5Okanogan-Wenatchee
Still greenStartingNearly peakPeakPast peakNo fall canopy we forecastInside the line, each band of elevation is painted on its own date.
Around Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest Chelan County holds most of the forest and is just past peak today. Okanogan County, to the north, is 3 days ahead. Kittitas County, to the southwest, is 1 day behind.
Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest fall foliage map 2026: the unit and the counties around it painted by how far along their color is on Oct 13. Peak forecast around Oct 1, vine maple Oct 7, best Sep 30 to Oct 3.
Save or share this mapToday’s Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest fall foliage map as a picture, redrawn every morning. Free to reuse with credit to More Than Just Parks and a link back; the terms.Save the mapPin itFacebookXEmail

When is peak fall foliage at Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest in 2026?

Our forecast puts peak color at Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest around Oct 1, and the four days to aim for are Sep 30 to Oct 3. vine maple and western larch peak later, around Oct 7.

The forest runs from about 2,053 to 6,621 feet, and the color comes downhill over about 13 days: the high stands around Sep 5, the low ground around Sep 18. That's 9 days earlier than our model alone would say, because this season's reports from the ground moved it.

Okanogan-Wenatchee, fall color week by week, 2026
WeekIn the forestElevation at peak
Aug 17 to Aug 23Still green
Aug 24 to Aug 30Still green
Aug 31 to Sep 6Still green6,000 to 7,000 ft
Sep 7 to Sep 13Starting to turn5,000 to 6,000 ft
Sep 14 to Sep 20Starting to turn1,000 to 2,000 ft, 4,000 to 5,000 ft
Sep 21 to Sep 27Nearly peak3,000 to 4,000 ft
Sep 28 to Oct 4Peak color2,000 to 3,000 ft
Oct 5 to Oct 11Just past peak
By elevation The forest runs from about 2,053 to 6,621 feet. That’s 13 days of season between the top and the bottom: the high stands peak around Sep 5, the low ground holds until about Sep 18, and the color comes downhill in between. The date at the top of this page is the 2,000 to 3,000 foot band.
  1. 6,000–7,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 515%
  2. 5,000–6,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 1322%
  3. 4,000–5,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 1923%
  4. 3,000–4,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 2620%
  5. 2,000–3,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 2815%
  6. 1,000–2,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 184%

Height off 3DEP inside the forest’s own boundary; each band carries the date our model gives that elevation, corrections and all. The percentage is how much of the forest stands in it.

That’s 9 days earlier than our model alone would say. This season’s reports from the ground moved it, and they outrank us.

Plan this trip

If you can only come on certain days

Set the days you can be here. Everything under them answers for those days, not for peak.

Wednesday, September 30 to Thursday, October 1

You’ll find it leaves down up high, just past peak lower down.

Up at 6,000 feet the stands peak around Sep 5; down at 3,000 feet they hold on until about Sep 28. Pick your elevation for the day you come.

  • 6,000–7,000 ftLeaves downpeak Sep 5
  • 5,000–6,000 ftFadingpeak Sep 13
  • 4,000–5,000 ftJust past peakpeak Sep 19
  • 3,000–4,000 ftJust past peakpeak Sep 26
  • 2,000–3,000 ftJust past peakpeak Sep 28
Where to drive
Mountain Loop Highway, about 53 miles · Sherman Pass Scenic Byway (Route 20), about 97 miles
What turns
bigleaf maple, vine maple, black cottonwood, red alder, western larch

What turns, and when

Vine maples turn scarlet in the Cascade understory, bigleaf maples go gold in the lowlands, and the western larches in the Okanogan and Wenatchee forests turn amber on the high slopes.

Questions people ask about Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

When is peak fall foliage at Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest?

Our forecast puts peak color at Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest around Oct 1, and the four days to aim for are Sep 30 to Oct 3. vine maple and western larch peak later, around Oct 7.

Where is the best fall color at Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest right now?

On Oct 13 the forest is just past peak. The last band to peak was 2,000 to 3,000 feet, around Sep 28.

How long does peak last at Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest?

About four days at the top, Sep 30 to Oct 3, with a week or so either side that's still worth the drive. Across the forest's elevations the color moves over about 13 days, so there's peak color somewhere in it for roughly 17 days.

Is Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest past peak?

Yes. Peak was around Oct 1, and on Oct 13 it's just past peak.

What trees turn color at Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest?

Vine Maple, Bigleaf Maple, Black Cottonwood, Red Alder, Western Larch. Vine maples turn scarlet in the Cascade understory, bigleaf maples go gold in the lowlands, and the western larches in the Okanogan and Wenatchee forests turn amber on the high slopes.

This forecast is built from the species that stand here, their elevation and this September’s weather, and corrected in season by cameras, foresters and our own crew. Out here we score it against NASA's satellite record of when the canopy shuts down, read inside each unit’s own boundary: two dates in three land within 12 days of it. How this map is made