More Than Just ParksFoliage TrackerPowered byPublic Lands Intelligence

Forecast issued Nov 1, 9:15am ET

Back to the map

National Forest·California·895,359 acres

Tahoe National Forest

Forecast issued Nov 1, 9:15am ET

Peak colorNov 2Aim for Nov 1 to 4
In the forest today, Nov 1Peak color
SepOctNov

Higher ground turns first, so the slopes above the road lead the valley by a few days.

Weather Hard frost Monday night. Peak may come early and go fast.

No new reports from the ground here this week.

I-80I-5I-395I-505TruckeeNevada CityRenoRosevilleCarson CityFolsomChicoLincolnPlumaspeak Oct 18Eldoradopeak Oct 18Mokelumne Wildernesspeak Oct 26Lassen Forestpeak Oct 20Tahoe
I-5I-80I-395I-70TruckeeNevada CityRenoRosevilleLincolnYuba CityAlta SierraArden-ArcadePlumaspeak Oct 18Eldoradopeak Oct 18Mokelumne Wildernesspeak Oct 26Lassen Forestpeak Oct 20Tahoe
Still greenStartingNearly peakPeakPast peakNo fall canopy we forecastInside the line, each band of elevation is painted on its own date.
Around Tahoe National Forest Nevada County holds most of the forest and is just past peak today. That’s the county as a whole, which peaks 8 days earlier than the forest’s own stands: the forest is peak color. Sierra County, to the north, is 7 days ahead. Placer County, to the south, is 2 days ahead.
Tahoe National Forest fall foliage map 2026: the unit and the counties around it painted by how far along their color is on Nov 1. Peak forecast around Nov 2, best Nov 1 to 4.
Save or share this mapToday’s Tahoe National Forest fall foliage map as a picture, redrawn every morning. Free to reuse with credit to More Than Just Parks and a link back; the terms.Save the mapPin itFacebookXEmail

When is peak fall foliage at Tahoe National Forest in 2026?

Our forecast puts peak color at Tahoe National Forest around Nov 2, and the four days to aim for are Nov 1 to 4.

The forest runs from about 3,080 to 7,569 feet, and the color comes downhill over about 25 days: the high stands around Oct 4, the low ground around Oct 29.

Tahoe, fall color week by week, 2026
WeekIn the forestElevation at peak
Sep 14 to Sep 20Still green
Sep 21 to Sep 27Still green
Sep 28 to Oct 4Still green7,000 to 8,000 ft
Oct 5 to Oct 11Still green
Oct 12 to Oct 18Starting to turn6,000 to 7,000 ft
Oct 19 to Oct 25Nearly peak4,000 to 5,000 ft, 5,000 to 6,000 ft
Oct 26 to Nov 1 this weekPeak color2,000 to 3,000 ft, 3,000 to 4,000 ft
Nov 2 to Nov 8Peak color
Nov 9 to Nov 15Just past peak
By elevation The forest runs from about 3,080 to 7,569 feet. That’s 25 days of season between the top and the bottom: the high stands peak around Oct 4, the low ground holds until about Oct 29, and the color comes downhill in between. The date at the top of this page is the 3,000 to 4,000 foot band.
  1. 7,000–8,000 ftLeaves downpeak Oct 414%
  2. 6,000–7,000 ftFadingpeak Oct 1230%
  3. 5,000–6,000 ftFadingpeak Oct 1923%
  4. 4,000–5,000 ftJust past peakpeak Oct 2517%
  5. 3,000–4,000 ftPeak colorpeak Nov 111%
  6. 2,000–3,000 ftJust past peakpeak Oct 294%

Height off 3DEP inside the forest’s own boundary; each band carries the date our model gives that elevation, corrections and all. The percentage is how much of the forest stands in it.

Today from the sagehen2 camera, 25 km from Tahoe National Forest
See it now PhenoCam Network, Subcanopy camera, 25 km away, captured Oct 31.
Plan this trip

If you can only come on certain days

Set the days you can be here. Everything under them answers for those days, not for peak.

Sunday, November 1 to Monday, November 2

You’ll find it leaves down up high, peak color lower down.

Up at 7,000 feet the stands peak around Oct 4; down at 4,000 feet they hold on until about Nov 1. Pick your elevation for the day you come.

  • 7,000–8,000 ftLeaves downpeak Oct 4
  • 6,000–7,000 ftLeaves downpeak Oct 12
  • 5,000–6,000 ftFadingpeak Oct 19
  • 4,000–5,000 ftJust past peakpeak Oct 25
  • 3,000–4,000 ftPeak colorpeak Nov 1
Where to drive
Sonora Pass (Route 108), about 88 miles · June Lake Loop (Route 158), about 135 miles
What turns
Fremont cottonwood, California black oak, blue oak, willow, white alder

What turns, and when

Also named across California, outside what the canopy read measures here: Quaking Aspen, Bigleaf Maple.

Eastern Sierra aspens turn brilliant gold against granite walls, black oaks in Yosemite Valley go bronze and russet, and cottonwoods line the desert creeks in pale yellow.

Questions people ask about Tahoe National Forest

When is peak fall foliage at Tahoe National Forest?

Our forecast puts peak color at Tahoe National Forest around Nov 2, and the four days to aim for are Nov 1 to 4.

Where is the best fall color at Tahoe National Forest right now?

On Nov 1 the forest is peak color. By elevation, the color is at peak at 3,000 to 4,000 feet.

How long does peak last at Tahoe National Forest?

About four days at the top, Nov 1 to 4, with a week or so either side that's still worth the drive. Across the forest's elevations the color moves over about 25 days, so there's peak color somewhere in it for roughly 29 days.

Is Tahoe National Forest past peak?

No. It's at peak now, on Nov 1, and the four days to aim for are Nov 1 to 4.

What trees turn color at Tahoe National Forest?

Quaking Aspen, Black Oak, Bigleaf Maple, Fremont Cottonwood, White Alder. Eastern Sierra aspens turn brilliant gold against granite walls, black oaks in Yosemite Valley go bronze and russet, and cottonwoods line the desert creeks in pale yellow.

This forecast is built from the species that stand here, their elevation and this September’s weather, and corrected in season by cameras, foresters and our own crew. Out here we score it against NASA's satellite record of when the canopy shuts down, read inside each unit’s own boundary: two dates in three land within 12 days of it. How this map is made