More Than Just Parks Motor Vehicle Use MapPowered byPublic Lands Intelligence
Comments closed 23 September 2026How to comment
Lemhi Range
Lemhi Range · Photo: Matt Lavin, CC BY-SA 2.0 (Wikimedia Commons)

Salmon-Challis National Forest

The agency’s national route data maps 2,735 miles of road and 919 miles of motorized trail open to vehicles on this forest. Below is what each class of vehicle may use, and where that data runs out.

2,735road miles with a mapped location
919trail miles with a mapped location
13%of mapped miles are seasonalnot open year round
Hover any line for what it is and who can drive it

Loading routes…

Roads in gold, motorized trails in green, the forest boundary dashed, on the USGS topographic base. Zoom in for road numbers and names. Tap a vehicle type and the routes it may not use go grey. The lines are simplified for drawing; the forest's official Motor Vehicle Use Map is the legal one.

The figures, from the agency’s own data

What each vehicle class can use

These are miles where the Motor Vehicle Use Map affirmatively designates the class as open. A blank value in the source data means the class is not designated on that segment. It is not the same as a closure, and no closed figure is published here because the data cannot support one.

Vehicle classRoad milesTrail milesTotal
Motorcycle2,7349193,654
E-bike class 12,7349193,654
E-bike class 22,7349193,654
E-bike class 32,7349193,654
ATV2,7343773,112
Other wheeled OHV2,7343773,112
Passenger vehicle2,7351192,855
High-clearance vehicle2,7351192,855
4WD over 50 in2,7341192,854
2WD over 50 in2,7341192,854
Tracked OHV under 50 in2,7341192,854
Other OHV under 50 in2,7341192,854

What the national data holds for this forest

The national dataset holds route records for every ranger district on this forest.

Ranger districtRoad recordsOn the mapMotorized trail recordsOn the map
Lost River Ranger District375375104104
Challis-Yankee Fork Ranger District290290107107
Salmon-Cobalt Ranger District2272273838
North Fork Ranger District1441442222
Leadore Ranger District78785252
Middle Fork Ranger District55551414
District not named2222

Counts are records in the USDA Forest Service Enterprise Data Warehouse MVUM service, roads and trails layers, harvested 21 August 2026. “On the map” means the record carries geometry a map can draw. A district with no road records is not a district without roads; it is one the agency has not published to this dataset.

This map is being rewritten, and comment is open

On 24 August 2026 the Forest Service proposed rewriting 36 CFR parts 212 and 261, the rules that produced this map. Today a route on the Salmon-Challis National Forest is closed to vehicles unless the forest studied it and put it on the map. The proposal flips that: open unless someone documents a reason to close it. It also removes the national rules that tell a forest supervisor to weigh damage to soil, water and wildlife, and conflict with other visitors, before a route goes in.

Public comment ran through docket FS-2026-0100 on regulations.gov until 23 September 2026. Comments that name a forest and say what the writer knows about it are the ones the agency has to answer. You know this one.

Comments closed 23 September 2026

Three minutes, in your own words. Your letter carries this forest's own figures, because a comment that names a place is one the agency has to answer.

Powered by PLAN, the Public Lands Action Network

Share this forest Bluesky X Facebook

When the rule itself lands, we will tell you

One email when the Forest Service files the proposed rule, and when a comment window opens on the public lands you use. Nothing else.

No spam, and we never sell the list.
Method. Figures for Salmon-Challis National Forest from the USDA Forest Service Enterprise Data Warehouse MVUM service, layers 1 and 2, harvested 21 August 2026. "Mapped" miles are measured from published geometry. "Recorded" miles come from the agency's route-length attribute and exist whether or not the route has been digitized. The two are different measures and are never added together. This page is not a legal travel document; the official MVUM for this forest is.