More Than Just Parks Motor Vehicle Use MapPowered byPublic Lands Intelligence
Comments closed 23 September 2026How to comment
Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest
Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest · U.S. Forest Service (public domain)

Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest

The agency’s national route data maps 5,197 miles of road and 9,974 miles of motorized trail open to vehicles on this forest. Below is what each class of vehicle may use, and where that data runs out.

5,197road miles with a mapped location
9,974trail miles with a mapped location
7%of mapped miles are seasonalnot open year round
Hover any line for what it is and who can drive it

Loading routes…

Roads in gold, motorized trails in green, the forest boundary dashed, on the USGS topographic base. Zoom in for road numbers and names. Tap a vehicle type and the routes it may not use go grey. The lines are simplified for drawing; the forest's official Motor Vehicle Use Map is the legal one.

The figures, from the agency’s own data

What each vehicle class can use

These are miles where the Motor Vehicle Use Map affirmatively designates the class as open. A blank value in the source data means the class is not designated on that segment. It is not the same as a closure, and no closed figure is published here because the data cannot support one.

Vehicle classRoad milesTrail milesTotal
Passenger vehicle5,1947,96913,163
High-clearance vehicle5,1977,93913,136
4WD over 50 in4,7647,84212,606
E-bike class 15,1916,59011,781
E-bike class 25,1916,59011,781
E-bike class 35,1916,59011,781
ATV4,7646,35811,122
Motorcycle4,7645,1379,901
Other wheeled OHV4,7644,9019,664
Tracked OHV under 50 in4,7644,9019,664
Other OHV under 50 in4,7644,9019,664
2WD over 50 in4,7644,4269,190

What the national data holds for this forest

The national dataset holds route records for every ranger district on this forest.

Ranger districtRoad recordsOn the mapMotorized trail recordsOn the map
District not named6146145,4425,442
Mountain City-Ruby Mountains-Jarbidge Ranger District1561564,0384,038
Bridgeport Ranger District7177172,2622,262
Ely Ranger District2312311,0561,056
Spring Mountains National Recreation Area275275906906
Carson Ranger District397397492492
Austin-Tonopah Ranger District315315198198
Santa Rosa Ranger District165165144144

Counts are records in the USDA Forest Service Enterprise Data Warehouse MVUM service, roads and trails layers, harvested 21 August 2026. “On the map” means the record carries geometry a map can draw. A district with no road records is not a district without roads; it is one the agency has not published to this dataset.

This map is being rewritten, and comment is open

On 24 August 2026 the Forest Service proposed rewriting 36 CFR parts 212 and 261, the rules that produced this map. Today a route on the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest is closed to vehicles unless the forest studied it and put it on the map. The proposal flips that: open unless someone documents a reason to close it. It also removes the national rules that tell a forest supervisor to weigh damage to soil, water and wildlife, and conflict with other visitors, before a route goes in.

Public comment ran through docket FS-2026-0100 on regulations.gov until 23 September 2026. Comments that name a forest and say what the writer knows about it are the ones the agency has to answer. You know this one.

Comments closed 23 September 2026

Three minutes, in your own words. Your letter carries this forest's own figures, because a comment that names a place is one the agency has to answer.

Powered by PLAN, the Public Lands Action Network

Share this forest Bluesky X Facebook

When the rule itself lands, we will tell you

One email when the Forest Service files the proposed rule, and when a comment window opens on the public lands you use. Nothing else.

No spam, and we never sell the list.
Method. Figures for Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest from the USDA Forest Service Enterprise Data Warehouse MVUM service, layers 1 and 2, harvested 21 August 2026. "Mapped" miles are measured from published geometry. "Recorded" miles come from the agency's route-length attribute and exist whether or not the route has been digitized. The two are different measures and are never added together. This page is not a legal travel document; the official MVUM for this forest is.